Contact The Team


Subscribe to our mailing list


* indicates required

Privacy Statement


At Philip Lee we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement will let you know how we look after your personal data with regard to your use of this website and in the context of receiving marketing communications from us. It also informs you as to our obligations and your rights under data protection law.

Click on the headings below to find out more about how we collect and process your personal data in connection with your use of this website and for marketing purposes:

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 679/2016) (the “GDPR”), Philip Lee is the data controller with regard to the personal data described in this Privacy Statement.

Data controllers” are the people who or organisations which determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed, who/which make independent decisions in relation to the personal data and/or who/which otherwise control that personal data.

In particular, we have appointed a Data Protection Team within Philip Lee to monitor compliance with our data protection obligations and with this Privacy Statement and related policies. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or about our data protection compliance please contact us.

2. What personal data do we collect?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data can be factual (for example, a name, address or date of birth) or it can be an opinion about that person, their actions and/or behaviour.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

3. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data as follows:

4. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

5. What are our legal bases for processing?

For the purposes set out at 4(i) and (ii) above we rely on your consent, the legitimate interests of Philip Lee and our clients and/or that certain processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

For the purpose set out at 4(iii) we rely on the legal basis that the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

For the purpose set out at 4(iv) we rely on the legitimate interests of ourselves and our clients and/or on your consent.

For the purpose set out at 4(v) we may rely on your consent, our legitimate interests, the fact that such processing is necessary for the purposes of performing our contract with you and/or that the processing is necessary for the purposes of complying with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Where we rely on consent as a legal basis, you may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us. This includes where you wish to unsubscribe from any marketing communications you receive from us.

Withdrawal of consent shall be without effect to the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We use cookies to facilitate the use of our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy here.

6. Do we share your personal data with anyone else?

We may share your personal data with the following parties in connection with our processing of your personal data. These will include email service providers, barristers, experts or as may otherwise arise in the course of our providing our services to you.

We require all third parties to enter into a data processing agreement with us which complies with our obligations under the GDPR. This agreement requires third parties to have appropriate security systems in place and only to use your personal data on our instructions and in accordance with data protection law.

7. Keeping your personal data secure

We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who are required to have access to your personal data and where they have agreed that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We have procedures in place to deal with actual and suspected data breaches which include an obligation on us to notify the supervisory authority and/or you, the data subject, where legally required to do so.

8. Transferring personal data abroad

There are circumstances in which we will have to transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area for the purposes of carrying out the services we provide to you. Where the need for such a transfer arises we will always ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data such as:

9. For how long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes described above or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data.

Where you ask to be unsubscribed from marketing communications we may keep a record of your email address and the fact that you have unsubscribed to ensure that you are not sent any further emails in the future.

10. Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Philip Lee, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority who can be contacted as follows:

11. Contact us

You can contact us with any queries, complaints or requests to exercise your data protection rights using the details below:

12. Updates to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the Philip Lee website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please check back regularly.

ContactData Protection Commissioner
Telephone+353 57 8684800/+353 761 104 800
Emailinfo@dataprotection.ie 
PostOffice of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
ContactData Protection Team
Telephone+ 353 1 237 3700
Emaildataprotection@philiplee.ie 
PostData Protection Team
Philip Lee
7/8 Wilton Terrace
Dublin 2
Top